SYBIL JONES V HUTZEL-HARPER HOSPITAL
[…] Gabriel’s testimony to prove causation, however, the jury did not reach the question of causation
because it found defendant not professionally negligent. Because the verdict did not rest on
causation, the exclusion of causation testimony did not prejudice plaintiff.
Plaintiff also asserts that the trial court abused its discretion when it allowed Dr. Homer
Ryan to testify for the defense regarding the cause of Pittman’s brain injury. Plaintiff contends
that because Dr. Ryan was a neotatologist, not a neurologist, he was not qualified to address the
causation of fetal brain injury. MCL 600.2169(2) guides a court’s assessment of an expert’s
qualification in a medical malpractice case. Craig, supra at 78. MCL 600.2169(2) provides:
In determining the qualifications of an expert witness in an action alleging
medical malpractice, the court shall, at a minimum, evaluate all of the following:
(a) The educational and professional training of the expert witness.
(b) The area of specialization of the expert witness.
(c) The length of time the expert witness has been engaged in the active clinical
practice or instruction of the health profession or the specialty.
(d) The relevancy of the expert witness’s testimony.
The trial court held a hearing to assess Dr. Ryan’s qualifications. Dr. Ryan testified that
he studied injuries to neonatal brains while in medical school and studied causation factors for
neonatal brain injury during his residency. Dr. Ryan was board certified in pediatrics and