PATRICK M KEELEY V JOHN R JACKSON
[…] MCL 500.3135(2); Kreiner, supra at 131-132; Kern v Blethen-Coluni, 240 Mich App 333, 343-344; 612 NW2d 838 (2000). This appeal concerns the threshold question whether plaintiff suffered a serious impairment of a body function. Such impairment (1) must be objectively manifested (2) must be of an important body function, and (3) must affect the plaintiff's ability to lead his normal life. MCL 500.3135(7). A plaintiff must also demonstrate that the injury was caused by the alleged accident. MCL 500.3135(1) provides: A person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement. [Emphasis added.] -2- Further, it is well-established that in all negligence claims, “a plaintiff must prove four elements: (1) a duty owed by the defendant to the plaintiff, (2) a breach of that duty, (3) causation, and (4) damages.” Case v Consumers Power Co, 463 Mich 1, 6; 615 NW2d 17 (2000).