PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTIAN EARL QUADA
[…] improperly denied him the opportunity to have a test administered by the person of his choosing.
The circuit court reversed that decision, reinstated the charge, and conducted the trial.
Defendant’s sole issue on appeal is whether the circuit court erred in reversing the district
court’s dismissal. “This Court’s review of the circuit court’s analysis of the bindover process is
de novo.” People v McBride, 204 Mich App 678, 681; 516 NW2d 148 (1994). Factual findings
are reviewed for clear error. MCR 2.613(C). See also People v Abraham, 234 Mich App 640,
644; 599 NW2d 736 (1999).
MCL 257.625a(6)(d) provides that “[a] person who takes a chemical test administered at
a peace officer’s request . . . shall be given a reasonable opportunity to have a person of his or
her own choosing administer 1 of the chemical tests . . . within a reasonable time after his or her
detention.” The purpose of this legislation is “to protect the motorist by ensuring that scientific
evidence is not gathered by, and at the sole disposal of, only one party . . . .” People v Green,
260 Mich App 392, 407; 677 NW2d 363 (2004). Where the police administer a chemical test to