PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTIAN EARL QUADA
[…] A local hospital offered to provide the necessary
equipment. The police initially offered to drive her to the hospital, but after a forty-five-minute
delay informed her that they would not do so. As she drove herself to and from the hospital,
there was a shift change at the jail. Upon her return, the police informed her that she could not
draw defendant’s blood without a court order. She was then directed to the 12th District Court,
where the clerk directed her back to the jail. She then met with the sheriff, who, after a further
1
At the time in question, MCL 257.625(1)(b) prohibited operation of a motor vehicle with “an
alcohol content of 0.10 grams or more per 100 milliliters of blood . . . .” The Legislature has
since reduced this limit to 0.08%. 2003 PA 61.
-1-
delay of thirty to forty-five minutes, told her that it was too late to draw the blood. Defendant
never received an independent blood test.