MATTHEW S ENGLISH V EST OF JEFFREY HIMMEL
[…] More specifically, plaintiff argues that neither his no-contest plea nor his
subsequent convictions prevent him from maintaining his innocence in this case. Plaintiff claims
that, because there are genuine issues of material fact as to whether he caused the accident, the
trial court should have denied defendant’s motion. We need not reach plaintiff’s argument
because, even if the trial court erred regarding the effect that plaintiff’s no-contest plea had on
his subsequent civil suit, summary disposition was nevertheless appropriate in this case because
plaintiff’s claim is barred by MCL 600.2955b.
In MCL 600.2955b our Legislature codified the common-law wrongful-conduct rule for
felonies. The statute states, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court shall dismiss with
prejudice a plaintiff’s action for an individual’s bodily injury or death and shall
order the plaintiff to pay each defendant’s costs and actual attorney fees if the
bodily injury or death occurred during 1 or more of the following:
(a) The individual’s commission, or flight from the commission, of a
felony.
*
-2-
*
*
(7) As used in this section:
(a) “Commission of a felony” means either of the following:
(i) A conviction for a felony.
Here, because plaintiff’s claim for bodily injuries arises out of the very same auto
accident for which he was convicted of one count of felonious driving and two counts of