GEORGE MCKINNEY V AMERICAN AXLE & MANUFACTURING INC
[…] In that review, this Court gives the non-moving party, here the plaintiff, the benefit of every logical inference from the evidence in determining whether there is a genuine issue of material fact. Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 118; 597 NW2d 817 (1999); Bertrand v Alan Ford, Inc, 449 Mich 606, 618; 537 NW2d 185 (1995). Plaintiff alleges that AAM discriminated against him because of his weight. MCL 37.2202(1)(a) provides that an employer shall not “[f]ail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition or privilege of employment because of . . . weight . . . .” To establish a prima facie case for unlawful employment discrimination, a plaintiff must show that (1) he was a member of a protected class; (2) he suffered an adverse employment action; (3) he was qualified for the position: but, (4) he suffered the adverse employment