PEOPLE OF MI V BRIAN SCOTT NOWICKI
[…] People v Northey, 231 Mich App 568, 574; 591 NW2d 227 (1998). “Probable cause exists where the court finds a reasonable ground of suspicion, supported by circumstances sufficiently strong in themselves to warrant a cautious person to believe that the accused is guilty of the offense charged.” People v Orzame, 224 Mich App 551, 558; 570 NW2d 118 (1997). The prosecution must present some evidence from which each element of the crime may be inferred. People v Tower, 215 Mich App 318, 320; 544 NW2d 752 (1996). MCL 750.411i(1)(e) defines stalking as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” Plaintiff presented competent evidence which would warrant a cautious person’s belief that defendant engaged in a willful course of conduct. A course of conduct is defined as “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.”