ROGER T SCHLEHUBER V RONALD J VARGA
[…] The trial court rejected the collateral estoppel argument, but stated that plaintiff “either knew or should have known that this [survivorship] value was overlooked” at the time the FERO was signed in 2000. The trial court held that the two-year limitations period applicable to legal malpractice actions had run, and that plaintiff, in light of what he knew or should have known all along, could not take advantage of the six-month tolling provision. MCL 600.5838(1) establishes that a malpractice claim against a lawyer “accrues at the time that person discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose.” See Gebhardt v O’Rourke, 444 Mich 535, 543; 510 NW2d 900 (1994). Defendant reports that the attorney-client relationship ended in March 2000, and plaintiff nowhere suggests that the representation extended beyond that date, or that he can otherwise maintain his cause of action if the two-year period of limitations applies. However, MCL 600.5838(2) provides that a malpractice claim “may be commenced . . . within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim . . . .” Plaintiff’s sole issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred in holding that he was not entitled to proceed as one who brought suit within six months of having discovered his claim. We review a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition de novo as a question of law.