KATRINA WASHINGTON V WILLIAM A JACKSON
[…] Under the “wrongful death saving provision,” “a personal representative may file a medical malpractice suit on behalf of a deceased person for two years after letters of authority are issued, as long as that suit is commenced within three years after the two-year malpractice limitations period expired.” Farley, supra at 572-573. Thus, in addition to the two-year period of limitation 3 As of April 22, 2004, subsection 5856(d) became subsection 5856(c), and subsections (a) and (c) were reworded in a manner that is not relevant to the issues raised in this appeal. 2004 PA 87. 4 In MCL 600.5838a(2), the Legislature provided that in addition to “the applicable period prescribed in section 5805 or sections 5851 to 5856,” a malpractice plaintiff may also file suit “within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim.” The parties do not rely on the discovery rule in this case. -3- in MCL 600.5805(5), a personal representative may have at most an additional three years to file a wrongful death medical malpractice claim.