CHERYL SALOKA V SHELBY NURSING CENTER JOINT VENTURE
[…] activity' under the Whistleblowers' Protection Act does not immunize him from an otherwise
legitimate, or unrelated, adverse job action." Id. at 187.
-7-
Plaintiff’s next argues that the trial court erred in granting defendants’ motion for
summary disposition with regard to her claim of discharge in violation of public policy. In
support of her claim, plaintiff relies on the language of MCL 333.21771, arguing that she was
discharged in violation of this legislative statement and for a failure to violate the law during her
employment. MCL 333.21771(6), of the Public Health Code, provides:
(1) A licensee, nursing home administrator, or employee of a nursing home
shall not physically, mentally, or emotionally abuse, mistreat, or harmfully
neglect a patient.
(2) A nursing home employee who becomes aware of an act prohibited by this
section immediately shall report the matter to the nursing home administrator or
nursing director. A nursing home administrator or nursing director who becomes
aware of an act prohibited by this section immediately shall report the matter by
telephone to the department of public health, which in turn shall notify the
department of social services.
(3) Any person may report a violation of this section to the department.
(4) A physician or other licensed health care personnel of a hospital or other
health care facility to which a patient is transferred who becomes aware of an act
prohibited by this section shall report the act to the department.
(5) Upon receipt of a report made under this section, the department shall make
an investigation. The department may require the person making the report to
submit a written report or to supply additional information, or both.
(6) A licensee or nursing home administrator shall not evict, harass, dismiss, or
retaliate against a patient, a patient's representative, or an employee who makes a
report under this section.
Plaintiff was an at will employee. There are limited exceptions to the general rule that an
employer may terminate the employment of an at-will employee at any time. In Edelberg v
Leco Corp, 236 Mich App 177, 179-180; 599 NW2d 785 (1999), this Court provided: