PHILIP E GLEASON V NEXES REALTY INC
[…] Accordingly, absent an underlying tort or violation of the MCPA, plaintiffs
claim of civil conspiracy fails. We concur.1
“The MCPA is a remedial statute designed to prohibit unfair practices in trade or
commerce and must be liberally construed to achieve its intended goals.” Forton v Laszar, 239
Mich App 711, 715; 609 NW2d 850 (2000), citing Price v Long Realty, Inc, 199 Mich App 461,
470-471; 502 NW2d 337 (1993). “The MCPA prohibits, and defines by example, ‘[u]nfair,
unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce.’”
Forton, supra, quoting MCL 445.903(1). MCL 445.904(1)(a) exempts from the MCPA “[a]
transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or
officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.”
In Smith v Globe Life Ins Co, 460 Mich 446; 597 NW2d 28 (1999), relied on by the trial
court in granting the motion, our Supreme Court interpreted the exemption to the MCPA in MCL
445.904(1)(a). Based on its holding in Attorney General v Diamond Mortgage Co, 414 Mich