PEOPLE OF MI V COREY JOSEPH JACKSON
[…] People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). Although newly discovered evidence may warrant remand, defendant knew of the witness before trial, so the evidence is not newly discovered. People v Dixon, 217 Mich App 400, 409-410; 552 NW2d 663 (1996). Defendant argues that the prosecution impermissibly filed an untimely notice of intent to enhance his sentence as a fourth-offense habitual offender. Defendant did not preserve this issue by raising it below, so we review for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. Carines, supra at 763. MCL 769.13(1) imposes a “bright line test,” under which the prosecutor must file an habitual offender information “by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense.” People v Ellis, 224 Mich App 752, 754-755; 569 NW2d 917 (1997). The statute does not afford any exceptions, even for undiscovered out of state convictions under an alias. People v Morales, 240 Mich App 571, 574-575; 618 NW2d 10 (2000).