PEOPLE OF MI V CLAUDE JOSEPH RUTHERFORD
[…] 260; 544 NW2d 748 (1996). Underlying questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de
novo. Kreiner v Fischer, 471 Mich 109, 129; 683 NW2d 611 (2004).
The trial court’s scoring of twenty points for OV 1 was supported by the evidence.
Defendant exposed police officers to explosive devices. MCL 777.31(3)(b). He further exposed
-1-
the officers, his mother, and a number of other individuals to various harmful chemical
substances, especially when considered in combination,1 including the odor of ether that
neighbors smelled prior to making the initial complaint. MCL 777.31(3)(a); MCL 750.200h (h)
& (i). Contrary to defendant’s argument, OV 1 does contain a definition of victim; i.e., “each
person who was placed in danger of injury or loss of life[.]” MCL 777.31(2)(a). This statutory
language does not contain an exception for police officers or other professionals who, by
necessity, must dispose of the dangerous substances on the property. Nor does the language
limit a scoring of this variable to only overt terrorist activities.