LAKER GROUP LLC V GLORIA JACKSON
[…] In Senters v Ottawa Savings Bank, FSB, 443 Mich 45, 50; 503 NW2d 639 (1993), the Supreme Court held: Foreclosure sales by advertisement are defined and regulated by statute. Once the mortgagee elects to foreclose a mortgage by this method, the statute governs the prerequisites of the sale, notice of foreclosure and publication, mechanisms of the sale, and redemption. Therefore, this Court must turn to the applicable statutes. The procedural requirements for foreclosure by publication are found in MCL 600.3208, which provides: Notice that the mortgage will be foreclosed by a sale of the mortgaged premises, or some part of them, shall be given by publishing the same for 4 successive weeks at least once in each week, in a newspaper published in the county where the premises included in the mortgage and intended to be sold, or some part of them, are situated. If no newspaper is published in the county, the notice shall be published in a newspaper published in an adjacent county. In every case within 15 days after the first publication of the notice, a true copy shall be posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises described in the notice. -3- The statute does not require personal service. Id.; Cheff v Edwards, 203 Mich App 557, 561; 513 NW2d 439 (1994).