BRENDA GEORGIAN V JOSEPH LLOYD LEMASTER
[…] Morales v Auto Owners Ins Co, 458 Mich 288, 294; 582 NW2d 776 (1998). Review is limited solely to the evidence that was presented to the trial court at the time the motion was decided. Pena v Ingham County Road Comm, 255 Mich App 299, 313 n 4; 660 NW2d 351 (2003). B. Implied Consent The trial court granted the Allen defendants’ motion for summary disposition with regard to plaintiff’s claim against them under the watercraft owner’s liability statute, MCL 324.80157. MCL 324.80157 provides: The owner of a vessel is liable for any injury occasioned by the negligent operation of the vessel, whether the negligence consists of a violation of the statutes of this state, or in the failure to observe such ordinary care in the operation as the rules of the common law require. The owner is not liable unless the vessel is being used with his or her expressed or implied consent. It shall be presumed that the vessel is being operated with the knowledge and consent of the owner if it is driven at the time of the injury by his or her son, daughter, spouse, father, mother, brother, sister, or other immediate member of the owner's family. [Emphasis added.] As the trial court found, the implied consent provision in the watercraft owner’s liability statute, MCL 324.80157, is similar to the implied consent provision in the automobile owner’s liability statute, MCL 257.401. Under the automobile owner’s liability statute, the operation of a motor vehicle by a person who is not a member of the owner’s family gives rise to a rebuttable common-law presumption of consent. Bieszck v Avis Rent-A-Car System, Inc, 459 Mich 9, 1819; 583 NW2d 691 (1998). Where the events of a case remain in dispute, they are to be resolved -3- by the finder of fact.