ENVIRONMENTAL DISPOSAL SYSTEMS INC V HAROLD R FITCH
[…] If the plain and ordinary meaning of the language is clear, judicial construction is not permitted. Nastal v Henderson & Assoc Investigations, Inc, 471 Mich 712, 720; 691 NW2d 1 (2005). Here, by the plain language of that statute, EDS, as an owner or operator of a mineral well, had the option of appealing an order that it considered unduly burdensome, inequitable, or unwarranted to the commission of natural resources, MCL 324.301(a), or to the court “for relief as provided in this act.” The phrase “for relief as provided in this act,” refers to MCL 324.1101, which states: (1) If a person has legal standing to challenge a final decision of the department under this act regarding the issuance, denial, suspension, revocation, annulment, withdrawal, recall, cancellation, or amendment of a permit or operating license, the commission, upon request of that person, shall review the decision and make the final agency decision. A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate decision of the department is reviewable by the commission only if the commission elects to grant a review. If a person is granted review by the commission under this section, the person is considered to have exhausted his or her administrative remedies with regard to that matter. The commission may utilize administrative law judges or hearing officers to conduct the review of decisions as contested case hearings and to issue proposals for decisions as provided by law or rule. (2) In all instances, except those described in subsection (1), if a person has legal standing to challenge a final decision of the department under this act, that person may seek direct review by the courts as provided by law. Direct review by the courts is available to that person as an alternative to any administrative remedy that is provided in this act. EDS chose the second option, “direct review by the courts as provided by law.” MCL 324.1101(2).