ENVIRONMENTAL DISPOSAL SYSTEMS INC V HAROLD R FITCH
[…] MCL 324.62501(q). Under MCL 324.62506, the Supervisor of Mineral Wells is charged with the duty to prevent waste and is authorized to promulgate rules to accomplish that duty. Administrative Code Rule 299.2229(2) mandates that the supervisor deny a “permit for a mineral well if he has reason to believe that the locating, drilling, constructing, reworking, or operating of the well cannot be accomplished in a manner designed to prevent surface or underground waste.” Part 111, hazardous waste management, of the NREPA is also at issue in this case. Pursuant to MCL 324.11105, “[a] person shall not generate, dispose, store, treat, or transport hazardous waste in this state without complying with the requirements of this part.” MCL 324.11118(1) provides that “a person shall not establish a treatment, storage, or disposal facility without a construction permit from the department.”