ENVIRONMENTAL DISPOSAL SYSTEMS INC V HAROLD R FITCH
[…] We conclude that the issuance of the permit violated Part 111 of the NREPA, including MCL 324.11105, 324.11118, 324.11123, constituting statutory violations. -8- It is apparent from the language incorporated in provision three of the permit that the MDEQ had reason to believe that hazardous waste would be produced, generated, managed, maintained, treated, or stored as a consequence of the operation of Sunoco’s brine well. In accord with that belief, the MDEQ directed Sunoco to “manage all produced brine as a hazardous waste as that term is understood in Part 111 . . . .” But, MCL 324.11105 provides that “a person shall not generate, dispose, store, treat, or transport hazardous waste in this state without complying with the requirements of this part.” The word “shall” in a statute is used to designate a mandatory provision. See STC, Inc v Dep't of Treasury, 257 Mich App 528, 537; 669 NW2d 594 (2003). And, the statute’s language is clear and unambiguous.