ENVIRONMENTAL DISPOSAL SYSTEMS INC V HAROLD R FITCH
[…] Preserve the Dunes, Inc v Dep’t of Environmental Quality, 471 Mich 508, 519; 684 -3- NW2d 847 (2004). In its second amended complaint, EDS averred that the appeal was brought under MCL 600.631 of the RJA. Because there is no review process set forth in an applicable statute and it was not a “contested case” within the contemplation of the APA, review must proceed under MCL 600.631. See J & P Market, Inc v Liquor Control Commn, 199 Mich App 646, 650-651; 502 NW2d 374 (1993); 13 Southfield Assoc v Michigan Dep’t of Public Health, 82 Mich App 678, 685; 267 NW2d 483 (1978). MCL 600.631 states: An appeal shall lie from any order, decision, or opinion of any state board, commission, or agency, authorized under the laws of this state to promulgate rules from which an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided for by law, to the circuit court of the county of which the appellant is a resident or to the circuit court of Ingham county, which court shall have and exercise jurisdiction with respect thereto as in nonjury cases. Such appeals shall be made in accordance with the rules of the supreme court. MCL 600.631 provides the statutory grant of jurisdiction and the method by which to bring an appeal; it does not provide the scope of judicial review.