ENVIRONMENTAL DISPOSAL SYSTEMS INC V HAROLD R FITCH
[…] It is uncontested that EDS had standing to bring the legal action. However, EDS claims, and the circuit court agreed, that the standard of review with respect to the MDEQ’s decision was provided by MCL 324.62504. The MDEQ and Sunoco argue that the standard of review was provided by the Constitution. After reviewing this question of statutory interpretation de novo, we conclude that the MDEQ and Sunoco are correct. See Oade v Jackson Nat’l Life Ins Co, 465 Mich 244, 250; 632 NW2d 126 (2001). -2- MCL 324.62504 provides: The commission shall act as an appeal board regarding the issuance, denial, suspension, revocation, annulment, withdrawal, recall, cancellation, or amendment of a permit under this part. If an owner or operator considers an order made by the supervisor of mineral wells to be unduly burdensome, inequitable, or unwarranted, the owner or operator may appeal to the commission or the court for relief as provided in this act, and shall give notice to the supervisor of mineral wells. As an issue of statutory interpretation, our goal is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Neal v Wilkes, 470 Mich 661, 665; 685 NW2d 648 (2004). The specific language of the statute is the initial consideration when determining that intent. Wickens v Oakwood Healthcare System, 465 Mich 53, 60; 631 NW2d 686 (2001). If the plain and ordinary meaning of the language is clear, judicial construction is not permitted. Nastal v Henderson & Assoc Investigations, Inc, 471 Mich 712, 720; 691 NW2d 1 (2005). Here, by the plain language of that statute, EDS, as an owner or operator of a mineral well, had the option of appealing an order that it considered unduly burdensome, inequitable, or unwarranted to the commission of natural resources, MCL 324.301(a), or to the court “for relief as provided in this act.” The phrase “for relief as provided in this act,” refers to MCL 324.1101, which states: (1) If a person has legal standing to challenge a final decision of the department under this act regarding the issuance, denial, suspension, revocation, annulment, withdrawal, recall, cancellation, or