ENVIRONMENTAL DISPOSAL SYSTEMS INC V HAROLD R FITCH
[…] As discussed above, an agency’s decision that is (1) in violation of a statute, (2) in excess of its statutory authority or jurisdiction, (3) made upon unlawful procedures, or (4) arbitrary and capricious is not authorized by law. Northwestern Nat Cas Co, supra. The permit itself evidences the decision and, thus, is the subject of review. EDS’s primary argument in the circuit court, as well as here, is that the issuance of the permit violates Parts 111 and 625 of the NREPA because it will result in both underground and hazardous waste. See MCL 324.11105, 324.62502. Part 625, mineral wells, of the NREPA is at issue. Pursuant to MCL 324.62502, “[a] person shall not cause surface or underground waste in the drilling, development, production, operation, or plugging of wells subject to this part.” “Underground waste” is defined as “damage or injury to potable water, mineralized water, or other subsurface resources.” MCL 324.62501(q).