ENVIRONMENTAL DISPOSAL SYSTEMS INC V HAROLD R FITCH
[…] In Buchanan, the defendant City Council removed the plaintiff ombudsman from office after conducting a formal hearing. The plaintiff appealed and the matter was considered under a de novo standard of review because a provision in the city charter specifically provided that removal of an elected or appointed city employee had to be for cause and that such decision was “subject to judicial review in a hearing de novo.” Id. at 543-544. The statute at issue in this case, MCL 324.62504, does not contain such a specific directive. It states that “[i]f an owner or operator considers an order made by the supervisor of mineral wells to be unduly burdensome, inequitable, or unwarranted, the owner or operator may -4- appeal . . . .” By its plain language the statute merely provides for an appeal if, in the subjective opinion of the owner or operator, an order was unduly burdensome, inequitable, or unwarranted.