ENVIRONMENTAL DISPOSAL SYSTEMS INC V HAROLD R FITCH
[…] Part 111, hazardous waste management, of the NREPA is also at issue in this case. Pursuant to MCL 324.11105, “[a] person shall not generate, dispose, store, treat, or transport hazardous waste in this state without complying with the requirements of this part.” MCL 324.11118(1) provides that “a person shall not establish a treatment, storage, or disposal facility without a construction permit from the department.” And, MCL 324.11123(1) provides that “a person shall not conduct, manage, maintain, or operate a treatment, storage, or disposal facility within this state without an operating license from the department.” Review of the permit itself reveals that Sunoco may drill its brine production/extraction well into an area consistent with the location of the Mt. Simon Formation.