TRI-COUNTY INTL TRUCKS V HILLS' PET NUTRITION INC
[…] Tri-County from receiving indemnity because the action brought by Bruce Head, the person
-2-
injured in the truck accident that gives rise to the present dispute, is for plaintiffs’ negligence.
While plaintiffs point out that the addendum precludes indemnity where “such action is proved
to be the direct responsibility or negligence of the Lessor,” defendant argues that plaintiffs will
not be assigned any liability in the Head action except that which corresponds to their respective
shares of fault. Michigan did abolish joint liability. MCL 600.2956. “‘[T]he liability of each
defendant for damages is several only and not joint.’” Gerling Konzern Allgemeine
Versicherungs AG v Lawson, 472 Mich 44, 50; 693 NW2d 149 (2005), quoting MCL 600.2956.
The “liability of each person . . . [is] allocated . . . in direct proportion to the person’s percentage
of fault.”