APCO OIL CO V KNIGHT ENTERPRISES INC
[…] However, it is necessary to examine whether the claim was frivolous at the time it was brought rather than at a later point in time. Meagher v. Wayne State Univ, 222 Mich App 700, 727 (1997). When plaintiff brought the suit, the Kassems were available and plaintiff may have been able to prove inducement by Knight to break the exclusive agreement. Examining the case as the facts were at the time of the filing of the claim, this claim cannot be said to be devoid of arguable legal merit. 4. Violation of the Michigan Consumer Protection Act -3- Plaintiff claimed defendant violated MCL 445.903(1)(A) which provides that “[c]ausing a probability of confusion or misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services” is a deceptive act. As the invoices in the record indicate, Knight was hauling gas to the station operated by the Kassems.