RAMIRO J ORTIZ V DEPT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] 750.520d. Plaintiff was first sentenced in 1986 to five to fifteen years imprisonment, and
sentenced again in 1992 to seven to fifteen years imprisonment. Plaintiff filed a complaint for a
writ of mandamus in the Kent Circuit Court claiming that he was entitled to have his 1986
sentence terminated in 2001, and that his 1992 sentence would be fully served on July 20, 2003.
The court dismissed the complaint, and plaintiff appeals that order.
Under MCL 768.7a(2), a parolee who commits a felony is subject to consecutive
sentencing. MCL 791.234(3) addresses the calculation of consecutive sentences for prisoners
who were not subject to disciplinary time and provides:
If a prisoner other than a prisoner subject to disciplinary time is sentenced for
consecutive terms, whether received at the same time or at any time during the
life of the original sentence, the parole board has jurisdiction over the prisoner for
purposes of parole when the prisoner has served the total time of the added
minimum terms, less the good time and disciplinary credits allowed by statute.
The maximum terms of the sentences shall be added to compute the new maximum
term under this subsection, and discharge shall be issued only after the total of the
maximum sentences has been served less good time and disciplinary credits,
unless the prisoner is paroled and discharged upon satisfactory completion of the
parole. (Emphasis added.)
-1-
Because plaintiff committed his second offense while he was on parole, he was sentenced
to consecutive prison terms, and the fifteen-year maximums of each sentence were added to
compute his new thirty-year maximum sentence. Because plaintiff had already served the fiveyear minimum of his first sentence, he was only required to serve the minimum seven-year
sentence for his second conviction before he became subject to the jurisdiction of the parole
board. MCL 791.234(1); Wayne County Prosecutor v Dep’t of Corrections, 451 Mich 569, 584;
548 NW2d 900 (1996).
Plaintiff argues that his seven-year minimum sentence for his second conviction began
when he was sentenced in 1992. But, plaintiff has incorrectly concluded that his fifteen-year