ERMA WOODHULL V RYAN VEENEMAN
[…] The alleged medical malpractice occurred between September 11 and 14, 2001, and plaintiff’s decedent died on November 3, 2001. Plaintiff was issued letters of authority and appointed personal representative of the decedent’s estate on June 25, 2002. On June 22, 2004, plaintiff served a notice of intent to file a claim pursuant to MCL 600.2912b. On December 22, 2004, plaintiff filed this lawsuit. Plaintiff did not file her lawsuit within the two-year period for filing a medical malpractice action. MCL 600.5805(6). She relies on the wrongful death saving provision, MCL 600.5852, which provides: -1- If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run. Because plaintiff failed to file this claim within two years of being appointed personal representative of the estate, plaintiff's claim is time-barred by MCL 600.5805(6). The first sentence of MCL 600.5852 provides a two-year saving period that begins with the issuance of letters of authority. Plaintiff failed to file this action within the additional twoyear period allowed by MCL 600.5852.1 Plaintiff's reliance on the second sentence of MCL 600.5852 as a basis for arguing that her action was timely, is misplaced and erroneous under our Court's decision in Farley, supra. In Farley, this Court explained: We note that the three-year ceiling in this provision does not establish an independent period during which a personal representative may bring suit. Specifically, it does not authorize a personal representative to file suit at any time within three years after the period of limitations has run. Rather, the three-year ceiling limits the two-year saving period to those cases brought within three years of when the malpractice limitations period expired.