CONNIE WOOLNER V ALLEGAN COUNTY
[…] 7.212(C)(5). In any event, we are not persuaded. Plaintiff claims that Deetz’s and Campbell’s
“deal” whereby Deetz received a $50,000 severance payment violated MCL 37.2701(e), which
prohibits “[w]illful[] obstruct[ion] or prevent[ion of] a person from complying with this act . . . .”
There is no evidence that Deetz improperly influenced Campbell’s or the county’s severance
payment decision, and there is no evidence that the $50,000 severance payment was illegal or
improper. Plaintiff also claims that the county violated MCL 37.2701(f), which provides that a
person shall not “[c]oerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with a person . . . on account of his or
her having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right
granted or protected by this act.” Plaintiff relies entirely on inadmissible hearsay that may not be
used to establish a question of fact precluding summary disposition. MRE 801; MRE 802;
Maiden, supra at 125.
Finally, plaintiff claims that the trial court erred in dismissing her intentional infliction of