VIRGINIA A ORMANIAN V MICHIGAN GAMING CONTROL BD
[…] Contrary to the premise of plaintiffs’ argument, the licensing agreements do not constitute contracts, because they are merely part of a statutorily mandated process that requires defendants to apply to the Board to be licensed to operate their casinos and the Board to grant those licenses if defendants meet the requisite eligibility requirements. In particular, MCL 432.206(1) provides, in part, that “[t]he board shall issue a casino license to a person who applies for a license,” who pays certain fees, and “who the board determines is eligible and suitable to receive a casino license under this act and the rules promulgated by the board.” Thus, because the Board’s conduct in connection with the licensing agreements was part of fulfilling its mandatory statutory duty to issue such licenses, the licensing agreements did not constitute contracts.