VIRGINIA A ORMANIAN V MICHIGAN GAMING CONTROL BD
[…] Before: Fitzgerald, P.J., and Meter and Owens, JJ. PER CURIAM. Plaintiffs appeal as of right, and defendant casinos cross appeal, from the trial court’s order granting summary disposition to defendants. We affirm. The trial court granted defendants’ motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(8) on the ground that MCL 432.225(14) barred plaintiffs’ claims. That statute provides: “This act does not create any right or cause of action on behalf of the individual whose name is placed on the list of disassociated persons against the state of Michigan, the board, or a casino licensee.” We review de novo a grant of summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(8). Adair v Michigan, 470 Mich 105, 119; 680 NW2d 386 (2004).