BRET D HAWKINS V RANCH RUDOLPH INC
[…] claims of negligence and, by implication, gross negligence, would not be barred.
However, the release that plaintiffs signed specifically relieved defendants of liability for
negligence, and they were bound to the terms as agreed. Thus, in the face of a contractual
waiver of liability insulating defendants against ordinary negligence, the trial court properly
focused on whether defendants’ conduct constituted gross negligence. See Xu, supra at 269.
Accordingly, following the precedent set by Xu, in addressing this claim of gross negligence, we
2
MCL 691.1665 states:
Section 3 does not prevent or limit the liability of an equine activity
sponsor, equine professional, or another person if the equine activity sponsor,
equine professional, or other person does any of the following:
(a) Provides equipment or tack and knows or should know that the
equipment or tack is faulty, and the equipment or tack is faulty to the extent that it
is a proximate cause of the injury, death, or damage.
(b) Provides an equine and fails to make reasonable and prudent efforts to
determine the ability of the participant to engage safely in the equine activity and
to determine the ability of the participant to safely manage the particular equine.
A person shall not rely upon a participant’s representations of his or her ability
unless these representations are supported by reasonably sufficient detail.
(c) Owns, leases, rents, has authorized use of, or otherwise is in lawful
possession and control of land or facilities on which the participant sustained
injury because of a dangerous latent condition of the land or facilities that is
known to the equine activity sponsor, equine professional, or other person and for
which warning signs are not conspicuously posted.
(d) Commits a negligent act or omission that constitutes a proximate cause
of the injury, death, or damage.
-5-
consider “whether reasonable minds could differ regarding whether defendant[s’] conduct was so
reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury resulted.” Xu,
supra at 269. Accord Jennings, supra at 130.