BRET D HAWKINS V RANCH RUDOLPH INC
[…] negligence.” Id. at 271.
Here, plaintiffs executed a release and indemnification waiver, in accordance with § 6 of
the EALA. MCL 691.1666. By signing the release, plaintiffs agreed that because plaintiffs were
participants in an equine activity defendants were not liable for plaintiffs’ injury or death
resulting from an inherent risk of the equine activity. MCL 691.1666(3); MCL 691.1663.
“Inherent risk of an equine activity” is defined by the EALA as:
a danger or condition that is an integral part of an equine activity, including, but
not limited to, any of the following:
1
MCL 333.20965(1) states:
Unless an act or omission is the result of gross negligence . . . , the acts or
omissions of a medical first responder, emergency medical technician, [etc.,] . . .
do not impose liability in the treatment of a patient on those individuals or any of
the following persons . . . .
-4-
(i) An equine’s propensity to behave in ways that may result in injury,
harm, or death to a person on or around it.
(ii) The unpredictability of an equine’s reaction to things such as sounds,
sudden movement, and people, other animals, or unfamiliar objects.