EILEEN KERR V LUTHER HATCHETT
[…] document, including reasonable attorney fees. . . .
Plaintiffs alleged “the illegal expenditure of Township funds and illegal use of Township
facilities and equipment in connection with the recall election” faced by plaintiffs in September
of 2002. The legal basis for plaintiffs’ allegation was the Michigan campaign finance act (“the
act”), which provides that an individual acting for a public body shall not use or authorize the use
of public funds or resources to make an election contribution, subject to certain exceptions.
MCL 169.257(1). The act provides, in pertinent part:
A public body or an individual acting for a public body shall not use or authorize
the use of funds, personnel, office space, computer hardware or software,
property, stationery, postage . . . or other public resources to make a contribution
or expenditure . . . . This subsection does not apply to any of the following:
(a) The expression of views by an elected or appointed public official
who has policy making responsibilities.
(b) The production or dissemination of factual information concerning
issues relevant to the function of the public body.
***
(d) The use of a public facility owned . . . by . . . a public body if any
candidate or committee has an equal opportunity to use the public facility.
***
(f) An elected or appointed public official or an employee of a public
body who, when not acting for a public body but is on his or her own personal
-2-
time, is expressing his or her own personal views, is expending his or her own
personal funds, or is providing his or her own personal volunteer services. [MCL
169.257(1).]
The act defines a “contribution” as “a payment, gift . . . expenditure . . . or donation of money or
anything of ascertainable monetary value . . . to a person, made for the purpose of influencing the
nomination or election of a candidate . . . .” MCL 169.204(1).