STERLING BANK & TRUST FSB V CITY OF PONTIAC
[…] v
No. 249689
Oakland Circuit Court
LC No. 2002-042097-CZ
CITY OF PONTIAC,
Defendant-Appellee.
Before: Wilder, P.J., and Sawyer and White, JJ.
SAWYER, J. (dissenting).
I respectfully dissent.
Articles IV and V of the Michigan Housing Law, MCL 125.401 et seq., establish
requirements for building maintenance and improvements, while article VII governs enforcement
of those requirements. In particular, MCL 125.538 and MCL 125.539 prohibit and define
“dangerous building.” Notice of a hearing to determine whether a structure is a “dangerous
building” is governed by MCL 125.540(2) (“§ 140”), which states:
The notice shall be served on the owner, agent, or lessee that is registered
with the enforcing agency under section 125[, MCL 125.525]. If an owner, agent,
or lessee is not registered under section 125, the notice shall be served on each
owner of or party in interest in the building or structure in whose name the
property appears on the last local tax assessment records. [Emphasis added.]1
Plaintiff concedes that § 140(2), by its express terms, only requires notice to the taxpayer of
record, which in this case was Shull, the land contract vendee. Nonetheless, plaintiff argues that