DAVID GENDLER V FLINT COMM SCHLS
[…] Further, the court found that (1) documents turned over after the filing of the lawsuits were not turned over in response to the lawsuits; (2) plaintiff therefore did not “prevail” in the lawsuits and was not entitled to attorney fees and costs, see Local Area Watch v City of Grand Rapids, 262 Mich App 136, 149; 683 NW2d 745 (2004); and (3) defendant did not act arbitrarily and capriciously such that punitive damages were warranted. Plaintiff asserts that defendant never complied with the subscription request made in his January 7, 2002 letter. MCL 15.233(1) provides that “[a] person has a right to subscribe to future issuances of public records that are created, issued, or disseminated on a regular basis” for a six-month period.