IN RE JOHN W AND LEONA M WETZEL REVOCABLE LIVING TRUST
[…] The trial court denied respondent’s motion to dismiss and granted the petition to remove respondent as joint successor trustee. Respondent first asserts that the probate court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to consider the petition. Statutory interpretation and a determination whether subject matter jurisdiction exists are questions of law reviewed de novo on appeal. In re Haque, 237 Mich App 295, 299; 602 NW2d 622 (1999). “Probate courts are courts of limited jurisdiction. Const 1963, art 6, § 15. The jurisdiction of the probate court is defined entirely by statute.” In re Wirsing, 456 Mich 467, 472; 573 NW2d 51 (1998) (citation omitted). MCL 700.1302 states in relevant part: -1- The court has exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction of all of the following: *** (b) A proceeding that concerns the validity, internal affairs, or settlement of a trust; the administration, distribution, modification, reformation, or termination of a trust; or the declaration of rights that involve a trust, trustee, or trust beneficiary, including, but not limited to, proceedings to do all of the following: (i) Appoint or remove a trustee. [Emphasis added.] MCL 700.1103(j) specifically defines “court” as the probate court.