JEROME JACKSON V MICHIGAN STATE UNIV
[…] The trial court disagreed and granted defendant’s motion. Plaintiff’s argument on appeal is that there was sufficient direct and circumstantial evidence of defendant’s discriminatory intent and that the lawsuit therefore should have survived defendant’s motion for summary disposition. We disagree. We review the grant or denial of a motion for summary disposition de novo. Dressel v Ameribank, 468 Mich 557, 561; 664 NW2d 151 (2003). -1- MCL 37.1202(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Except as otherwise required by federal law, an employer shall not: (a) Fail or refuse to hire, recruit, or promote an individual because of a disability or genetic information that is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position. Discriminatory animus may be shown by direct or circumstantial evidence. DeBrow v Century 21 Great Lakes, Inc, 463 Mich 534, 539; 620 NW2d 836 (2001).