PEOPLE OF MI V LEONARD PRELESNIK
[…] Defense counsel also attacked the police work conducted, and argued that the officers did not attempt to locate any of Crum’s friends to find out their version of the events. Defendant has not established prosecutorial misconduct that denied him a fair and impartial trial. Defendant’s associated ineffective assistance of counsel argument also fails. Milstead, supra at 401. Defendant also filed a supplemental brief. In it, he argues that all references to his prior conviction must be deleted from his PSIR because that conviction has been expunged. Defendant relies on MCL 780.622(1) which states, “Upon entry of an order pursuant to section 1, the applicant, for purposes of the law, shall be considered to not have been previously convicted, except as provided in this section and section 3.” However, subsection MCL 780.623 (2)(c) states that the record shall be nonpublic and made available to a court of competent jurisdiction only for certain purposes, one of which is “The court’s consideration in determining the sentence to be imposed upon conviction for a subsequent offense that