PORTAGE POPLARS INC V MARIAN GOEMAERE
[…] authority. Goemaere argues that her defenses and positions were not frivolous. MCR 2.114
provides for sanctions where court documents are executed and filed contrary to various implied
certifications set forth in the court rule, including certifications that a document is well-grounded
in fact, warranted by law, and not interposed for an improper purpose. MCR 2.625(A)(2)
provides that “[i]n an action filed on or after October 1, 1986, if the court finds on motion of a
party that an action or defense was frivolous, costs shall be awarded as provided by MCL
600.2591.” MCL 600.2591 provides:
(1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense
to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award
to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with
the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and
their attorney.
(2) The amount of costs and fees awarded under this section shall include
all reasonable costs actually incurred by the prevailing party and any costs
allowed by law or by court rule, including court costs and reasonable attorney
fees.
(3) As used in this section:
(a) “Frivolous” means that at least 1 of the following conditions is met:
(i) The party’s primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the
defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.
(ii) The party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying