PEOPLE OF MI V GARY WAYNE WATSON
[…] Here, the record revealed the existence of bodily injury necessitating medical treatment where the ten-year-old victim’s vaginal area was swollen and red and her vaginal canal was torn. Defendant’s argument that the injuries were minor and did not necessitate medical treatment is disingenuous in an age where sexual contact can lead to life-threatening sexually transmitted disease. Thus, the trial court did not err in assessing ten points for OV 3. B. OFFENSE VARIABLE 8 MCL 777.38 provides in pertinent part: (1) Offense variable 8 is victim asportation or captivity. Score offense variable 8 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: -2- (a) A victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense...................……………………………….…....15 points (b) No victim was asported or held captive ................…........0 points Additionally, evidence that defendant’s removal of the victim from a campsite shared by others to a secluded campsite located on an island reached only by boat, supported the assessment under OV 8 of fifteen points for the asportation of a victim to a more dangerous location.