PEOPLE OF MI V GARY WAYNE WATSON
[…] The court agreed with defendant’s scoring objections with regard to offense variables 10 and 13 and a lower guidelines range was computed. II. STANDARD OF REVIEW A trial court has discretion in scoring the sentencing guidelines. People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). This Court will uphold the trial court’s guidelines scoring if there is any evidence in the record to support it. People v Spanke, 254 Mich App 642, 647; 658 NW2d 504 (2003). III. ANALYSIS A. OFFENSE VARIABLE 3 MCL 777.33 provides in pertinent part: (1) Offense variable 3 is physical injury to a victim. Score offense variable 3 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: *** (d) bodily injury requiring medical treatment occurred victim……………………………………………………………10 points to a (e) bodily injury not requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim …………………………………………………………………… 5 points *** (3) As used in this section, ‘requiring medical treatment’ refers to the necessity for treatment and not the victim’s success in obtaining treatment. Here, the record revealed the existence of bodily injury necessitating medical treatment where the ten-year-old victim’s vaginal area was swollen and red and her vaginal canal was torn. Defendant’s argument that the injuries were minor and did not necessitate medical treatment is disingenuous in an age where sexual contact can lead to life-threatening sexually transmitted disease. Thus, the trial court did not err in assessing ten points for OV 3. B. OFFENSE VARIABLE 8 MCL 777.38 provides in pertinent part: (1) Offense variable 8 is victim asportation or captivity. Score offense variable 8 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: -2- (a) A victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense...................……………………………….…....15 points (b) No victim was asported or held captive ................…........0 points