RANEE LEE RAAB V SHERIDAN COMMUNITY HOSP
[…] Birmingham v Vance, 204 Mich App 418, 421; 516 NW2d 95 (1994). However, as questions of
law, we review de novo the interpretation of both statutes and court rules. CAM Constr v Lake
Edgewood Condominium Ass’n, 465 Mich 549, 553; 640 NW2d 256 (2002).
In every action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff is required to present expert
testimony articulating “the recognized standard of practice or care” and opining whether the
defendant failed to provide that standard of practice or care. Tate v Detroit Receiving Hosp, 249
Mich App 212, 216; 642 NW2d 346 (2002). MCL 600.2169, however, imposes strict
requirements regarding those experts qualified to offer such testimony. In relevant part, the
statute provides:
(1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give
expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person
is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the
following criteria:
(a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered
is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the
action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must
be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.
(b) Subject to subdivision (c), during the year immediately preceding the
date of the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority
of his or her professional time to either or both of the following:
(i) The active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the
party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if
that party is a specialist, the active clinical practice of that specialty. [MCL
600.2169.]
In concluding that Cooperman failed to meet the requirements set forth in MCL
600.2169(1)(a), the trial court found relevant the fact that Cooperman does not possess the same
basic educational credentials as that of defendant. Specifically, the court indicated that it did not