REGIONAL EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES INC V DALE L GUDENAU
[…] Personnel Act, 1976 PA 290. This change of emphasis from emergency
personnel to emergency services indicates that the Legislature intended to grant
immunity in emergency care situations rather than to all duties of ambulance
attendants. As the title “Emergency Medical Services” clearly indicates, the
statute was intended to apply to emergency medical services, not non-emergency
medical services. [Knight, supra at 414.]
See also Pavlov, supra.
The entire EMSA was repealed by 1990 PA 1979, effective July 2, 1990, but reenacted in
substantially similar form as MCL 333.20965. At the time the Crouch claim arose, MCL
333.20965 (1) provided:
Unless an act or omission is the result of gross negligence or willful
misconduct, the acts or omissions of a medical first responder, emergency
medical technician, emergency medical technician specialist, paramedic, or
medical director of a medical control authority or his or her designee while
providing services to a patient outside a hospital, or in a hospital before
transferring patient care to hospital personnel, that are consistent with the
individual’s licensure or additional training required by the local medical control
authority, including, but not limited to, services described in subsection (2), do
not impose liability in the treatment of a patient on those individuals . . .
Plaintiffs argue that the holdings in Knight and Pavlov do not apply to the 1990 version
of the EMSA and that defendant negligently relied on the holdings in those cases in stipulating to
the withdrawal of the immunity defense. We disagree.
In Malcolm v East Detroit, 180 Mich App 633; 447 NW2d 860 (1989), rev’d 437 Mich
132; 468 NW2d 479 (1991), this Court held that “the [1981] version of the EMSA created an
exception to governmental immunity in cases of gross negligence or willful misconduct in the
provision of medical services.” The purpose of repealing and reenacting the EMSA immunity
section in 1990 was “to make clear that MCL 333.20965 does not take away any immunity
enjoyed by a governmental entity under the GTLA [governmental tort liability act].”