PEOPLE OF MI V ELBERT SCOTT
[…] Jurors are presumed to follow the trial court’s instructions. Abraham, supra, at 279. Thus, the trial court’s instructions dispelled any prejudice arising from the prosecutor’s comments, and defendant received a fair and impartial trial. People v Bahoda, 448 Mich 261, 281; 531 NW2d 659 (1995); Watson, supra, at 586. IV. Sentencing Defendant asserts that the trial court failed to award him credit for time served against his felony-firearm conviction. On appeal, the prosecution concedes the point. MCL 769.11b, provides that: Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.