GREGORY CAMBURN V MACON TWP
[…] MCL 560.109(1). But the LDA is not concerned with the particular land use established by a municipality through its zoning powers. By contrast, defendant’s zoning ordinance links its density restrictions to the land use, which in this case involves the number of single-family dwellings permitted in an agricultural district. Under the plain and unambiguous language of the LDA, MCL 560.109(6), “[a]pproval of a division is not a determination that the resulting parcels comply with other ordinances or regulations.” Because this statutory provision plainly contemplates that the resulting parcels must comply with other ordinances and regulations, and the subject matter of defendant’s zoning ordinance, namely, density for particular land uses, is not addressed by the LDA, we conclude that the zoning ordinance