PEOPLE OF MI V BRENDA JUNE PIOTROWSKI
[…] plaintiff argues that the circuit court properly affirmed the district court’s denial of defendant’s
motion to dismiss, and seeks affirmance of that determination. To the extent plaintiff frames the
issue in terms of whether defendant’s attorney can supersede her decision to forego an
independent test, we find that this is inconsistent with the lower court record. That record
reveals that defendant did not waive her right to an independent test; she simply went forward
with the standard breathalyzer test without affirmatively requesting an independent test as
provided for by statute.
MCL 257.625a(6)(d) provides in pertinent part:
A chemical test described in this subsection shall be administered at the request of
a peace officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person has committed a
crime described in section 625c(1). A person who takes a chemical test
administered at a peace officer’s request as provided in this section shall be given
a reasonable opportunity to have a person of his or her own choosing administer 1
of the chemical tests described in this subsection within a reasonable time after
his or her detention.
-3-
Pursuant to the statutory language, the relevant inquiry is whether defendant was given a
reasonable opportunity to have an independent test performed by a person of her own choosing,
within a reasonable time after her detention. People v Prelesnik, 219 Mich App 173, 180; 555
NW2d 505 (1996), overruled in part on other grounds People v Wagner, 460 Mich 118, 123-124;
594 NW2d 487 (1999).