PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL DARNELL HARRIS
[…] conclude that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the similar acts evidence
under MRE 403. Ho, supra at 187.
III
We also reject defendant’s next argument in both Docket No. 248247 and Docket No.
253337 that the circuit court should have suppressed the “Over 50” magazine because the police
violated MCL 780.652 when they seized the magazine and other documents from his prison cell.
Defendant essentially argues that the magazine and various other papers were wrongfully seized
because they were not evidence of any crime.
Defendant relies on MCL 780.652, which authorizes the issuance of a search warrant for,
among other things, “[e]vidence of crime or criminal conduct on the part of any person,” and
“[c]ontraband.” But even assuming as defendant maintains that none of the seized documents
qualifies as evidence of crime as required by MCL 780.652(d),10 and that the police therefore
10
According to the circuit court’s summary of the affidavit Zsenyuk provided in support of the