PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL DARNELL HARRIS
[…] Defendant essentially argues that the magazine and various other papers were wrongfully seized because they were not evidence of any crime. Defendant relies on MCL 780.652, which authorizes the issuance of a search warrant for, among other things, “[e]vidence of crime or criminal conduct on the part of any person,” and “[c]ontraband.”