IN RE OZARK MINORS
[…] The parallel Michigan provision in the PWDCRA, MCL 37.1302, states in relevant part:
Except where permitted by law, a person shall not:
(a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public
accommodation or public service because of a disability that is unrelated to the
individual's ability to utilize and benefit from the goods, services, facilities,
privileges, advantages, or accommodations or because of the use by an individual
of adaptive devices or aids.
“Public service” is defined in MCL 37.1301(b) as “a public facility, department, agency,
board, or commission owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of this state or a subdivision
of this state, a county, city, village, township, or independent or regional district in this state or a
tax exempt private agency established to provide services to the public . . . .”
In In re Terry, supra, 240 Mich App 26, this Court held that if a parent believes FIA is
unreasonably refusing to accommodate a disability, the parent must make a timely claim for
accommodations.