IN RE OZARK MINORS
[…] In re CR, 250 Mich App 185, 200; 646
NW2d 506 (2002).
Respondents maintain that the ADA, 24 USC 1311 et seq., and the PWDCRA, MCL
37.1101 et seq., required accommodations for their disabilities that FIA did not provide. The
ADA provides in pertinent part in 42 USC 12132:
[N]o qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such
disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of services,
programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any
such entity.
The parallel Michigan provision in the PWDCRA, MCL 37.1302, states in relevant part:
Except where permitted by law, a person shall not:
(a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public
accommodation or public service because of a disability that is unrelated to the
individual's ability to utilize and benefit from the goods, services, facilities,
privileges, advantages, or accommodations or because of the use by an individual
of adaptive devices or aids.
“Public service” is defined in MCL 37.1301(b) as “a public facility, department, agency,
board, or commission owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of this state or a subdivision
of this state, a county, city, village, township, or independent or regional district in this state or a