PEOPLE OF MI V PATRICK JOSEPH GROULX
[…] Referring to the self-determination contract, the chief of the tribe testified that the contract between the tribe and Isabella County was incorporated. Thus, we find no clear error in the trial court’s finding that the statutory prerequisite in question was met. See People v LeBlanc, 465 Mich 575, 579; 640 NW2d 246 (2002) (the trial court’s findings of fact are reviewed for clear error). Defendant also argues that the self-determination contract was not signed by a proper federal authority. Defendant cites 25 USC 450b(i), a provision of the Indian self-determination and public education assistance act, which states that “‘[s]ecretary,’ unless otherwise designated, means either the Secretary of Health and Human Services or the Secretary of the Interior or both[.]” Defendant argues that the individual who signed the contract was not authorized to sign it on behalf of the Secretary of Health and Human Services or the Secretary of the Interior.