PEOPLE OF MI V CRAIG SCOTT BAKER
[…] 770.3(1)(d) is not violative of due process or equal protection rights.
2
Defendant’s argument that Blakely v Washington, ___ US ___; 124 S Ct 2531; 159 L Ed 2d
403 (2004), requires this Court to vacate the sentence is misplaced. Our Supreme Court has
stated that “the Michigan [statutory guideline sentencing] system is unaffected by the holding in
Blakely that was designed to protect the defendant from a higher sentence based on facts not
found by a jury in violation of the Sixth Amendment.” People v Claypool, 470 Mich 715, 731 n
14; ___ NW2d ___ (2004).
3
MCL 770.3(1)(d) provides that “all appeals from final orders and judgments based upon pleas
of guilty or nolo contendere shall be by application for leave to appeal.”
4
The legislative history of the current constitutional provision explains that persons who have
pleaded guilty have either acknowledged their guilt or agreed to waiver of their constitutional
rights, so the need for appeal is not present in the same way as it is after a trial.
-3-
Affirmed.