PEOPLE OF MI V CRAIG SCOTT BAKER
[…] Lastly, defendant argues that his rights of equal protection and due process of law were
violated because MCL 770.3(1)(d) precluded him from appealing as of right the sentence
imposed for his plea-based conviction.3
There is no federal constitutional right to a criminal appeal. Evitts v Lucey, 469 US 387,
393; 105 S Ct 830, 834; 83 L Ed 2d 821 (1985). Rather, there is only a right to see that due
process and equal protection rights are preserved in any appellate scheme. Id.
In Michigan, appellate review for criminal defendants is governed by Const 1963, art 1,
§ 20, which provides in pertinent part that “an appeal by an accused who pleads guilty or nolo
contendere shall be by leave of the court.” The Michigan Constitution specifically denies a due
process right to an appeal as of right. Persons pleading guilty to a crime are not a suspect
classification for equal protection purposes, and a rational basis exists for the distinction between