PEOPLE OF MI V GORDON ROBERT LOGAN
[…] Defendant argues that, because
the investigator did not inform him of the specific conduct enjoined or of the penalties for
violating the PPO as required by MCL 600.2950a(19), he merely had “constructive notice” of the
PPO, and thus, had no opportunity to comply with it. Defendant’s argument fails for three
reasons.
First, MCL 600.2950a(19) only requires an officer to inform a defendant of the specific
conduct enjoined and the penalties for violating the order when the officer is responding to a call
alleging a violation of the PPO and the defendant has not been served. MCL 600.2950a(19)
provides in part that:
If the individual restrained or enjoined has not been served, the law enforcement
agency or officer responding to a call alleging a violation of a personal
protection order shall serve the individual restrained or enjoined with a true copy
of the order or advise the individual restrained or enjoined about the existence of
the personal protection order, the specific conduct enjoined, the penalties for
violating the order, and where the individual restrained or enjoined may obtain a
copy of the order. The law enforcement officer shall enforce the personal
-2-
protection order and immediately enter or cause to be entered into the L.E.I.N.
that the individual restrained or enjoined has actual notice of the personal
protection order. The law enforcement officer also shall file a proof of service or
proof of oral notice with the clerk of the court issuing the personal protection
order. [Emphasis added.]
This section of the statute constitutes one way, but not the only way, to comply with the actual
notice requirement. Under this Court’s holding in Threatt, defendant’s “actual notice” of the