PEOPLE OF MI V GORDON ROBERT LOGAN
[…] be guilty of violating the PPO or of aggravated stalking.
I
Claims of insufficient evidence are reviewed de novo, and viewing the evidence in a light
most favorable to the prosecution, we must determine whether a rational trier of fact could find
that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v
Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999); People v Hawkins, 245 Mich App 439, 457;
628 NW2d 105 (2001).
“Aggravated stalking consists of the crime of ‘stalking,’ MCL 750.411h(1)(d), and the
presence of an aggravating circumstance specified in MCL 750.411i(2).” People v Threatt, 254
Mich App 504, 505; 657 NW2d 819 (2002). “Stalking” is defined as “a willful course of
conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a
reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested
and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened,
harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411h(1)(d). The aggravating circumstance that the trial court
found to be present was “[a]t least 1 of the actions constituting the offense is in violation of a
-1-
restraining order and the defendant has received actual notice of that restraining order or at least