BARBARA GALUSZKA V STATE EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] Essentially, the court concluded that the time frame established by the PFD had the force of law, and the Board had no authority to grant extensions of time in which to file exceptions. Notably, the court cited no authority for this proposition, and we conclude that the circuit court clearly erred in its findings and determination in this regard. As previously noted, MCL 24.281(3) clearly provides that a hearing officer’s PFD shall become the final decision of the agency only “in the absence of the filing of exceptions or review by action of the agency within the time provided by rule.” Here, as the record demonstrates, respondent’s exceptions were timely filed, and the Board reviewed the PFD. The record contradicts the circuit court’s finding that respondent did not file its exceptions to hearing referee Van Steel’s PFD before the applicable deadline.