BARBARA GALUSZKA V STATE EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] The Board concluded that hearing referee Van Steel erred in relying on portions of petitioner’s testimony that were contradicted by the record. Petitioner appealed the Board’s decision to the circuit court in accordance with the administrative procedures act of 1969, MCL 24.201 et seq., and moved for peremptory reversal. Following a hearing, the circuit court took the matter under advisement and ultimately issued an opinion and order reversing the Board’s denial of petitioner’s application for duty disability benefits. The circuit court concluded, in pertinent part: MCL 24.281(2) [sic] states that the decision of the ALJ “shall become the final decision of the agency in the absence of the filing of exceptions or review by action of the agency within the time provided by rule.” Here, ALJ Williams issued his proposal for decision granting benefits to Petitioner. The Respondent did not comply with MCL 24.281(2) [sic] by filing exceptions within the time provided by law. The Respondent did file exceptions, but they were filed after the deadline.