BARBARA GALUSZKA V STATE EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] This standard of review is the same as a “clearly erroneous” standard of review. Id. at 234-235. A finding is clearly erroneous when, “on review of the whole record, this Court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Id. at 235. See also Hinky Dinky Supermarket, Inc v Dep’t of Community Health, 261 Mich App 604, 605; 683 NW2d 759 (2004); City of Romulus v Dep’t of Environmental Quality, 260 Mich App 54, 62-64; 678 NW2d 444 (2003). In the instant case, the circuit court based its decision on section 81 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, MCL 24.281, which states in relevant part: (1) When the official or a majority of the officials of the agency who are to make a final decision have not heard a contested case or read the record, the decision, if adverse to a party to the proceeding other than the agency itself, shall not be made until a proposal for decision is served on the parties, and an opportunity is given to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present -3- written arguments to the officials who are to make the decision. Oral argument may be permitted with consent of the agency. (2) The proposal for decision shall contain a statement of the reasons therefor and of each issue of fact and law necessary to the proposed decision, prepared by a person who conducted the hearing or who has read the record. (3) The decision, without further proceedings, shall become the final decision of the agency in the absence of the filing of exceptions or review by action of the agency within the time provided by rule. On appeal from or review of a proposal of decision the agency, except as it may limit the issue upon notice or by rule, shall have all the powers which it would have if it had presided at the hearing. (4) The parties, by written stipulation or at the hearing, may waive compliance with this section. As a preliminary matter, we note that, in an apparent typographical error, the circuit court, in its written opinion and order, recited that it was relying on subsection (2) of MCL 24.281 as a basis for concluding that the hearing officer’s PFD shall become the final decision of the agency, when in fact it was quoting the language from subsection (3).