RONALD J MAXHEIMER V JEFFERY STEFFENS
[…] managers and not a single manager indicates that plaintiff intended for defendant Williams to
benefit from his promise to release the “managers” from their $34,050 debt to him. Moreover,
the fact that defendant Williams did not sign the termination agreement or know about its
provisions before the agreement was executed is irrelevant to whether he was an intended thirdparty beneficiary. MCL 600.1405 does not require the signature of the person benefiting from a
promise and does not require the person benefiting from a promise to know about the terms of
the agreement beforehand. MCL 600.1405(1) only requires plaintiff to have “undertaken to give
-3-
or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for” defendant Williams. The use of the
word “managers” clearly indicates that plaintiff undertook to directly give defendant Williams
the benefit of release from the $34,050 debt. We therefore reject plaintiff’s contention that