RONALD J MAXHEIMER V JEFFERY STEFFENS
[…] release defendants from paying the other debts except those already agreed upon in the
termination agreement. Both parties received additional benefits and suffered additional
detriments under the termination agreement. Therefore, there was consideration for the
termination agreement. See Gen Motors Corp, supra, 239.
Plaintiff finally argues that because defendant Williams did not sign the termination
agreement and was not a third-party beneficiary under the termination agreement, defendant
Williams is therefore still liable to pay plaintiff the $34,050 debt owed for rent. We disagree.
MCL 600.1405, Michigan’s third-party beneficiary law, states:
Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as
hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have
had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.
(1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a
person whenever the promisor of said promise has undertaken to give or to do or
refrain from doing something directly to or for said person.
The statute distinguishes between intended third-party beneficiaries and incidental third-party
beneficiaries; intended beneficiaries may sue under the contract, while incidental beneficiaries
may not. Brunsell v Zeeland, 467 Mich 293, 296; 651 NW2d 388 (2002). “By using the