PEOPLE OF MI V JIMMY BAUGH
[…] participant in the armed robbery. In scoring OV-1, MCL 777.31(1)(c) requires an assessment of
fifteen points if “[a] firearm was pointed at or toward a victim . . . .”
OV-2 assesses points for the lethal potential of the weapon possessed or used. MCL
777.32. Defendant asserts that he should not have been assessed any points under OV-2. In
scoring OV-2, MCL 777.32(1)(d) requires an assessment of five points if “[t]he offender
possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” Further,
MCL 777.31(2)(b) provides that “[i]n multiple offender cases, if one offender is assessed points
-2-
for the presence or use of a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.”
The language in MCL 777.32(2) is nearly identical.
Here, the trial court properly assessed fifteen points for OV-1, and five points for OV-2.
Defendant’s three codefendants entered plea-bargains where the first codefendant pleaded guilty