PEOPLE OF MI V JIMMY BAUGH
[…] the crime on the victim. People v Girardin, 165 Mich App 264, 266; 418 NW2d
453 (1987).
We now address the particular scoring challenges.
OV-1 and OV-2
OV-1 assesses points for the aggravated use of a weapon. MCL 777.31. Defendant
asserts that he should not have been assessed any points under OV-1 because he was not a
participant in the armed robbery. In scoring OV-1, MCL 777.31(1)(c) requires an assessment of
fifteen points if “[a] firearm was pointed at or toward a victim . . . .”
OV-2 assesses points for the lethal potential of the weapon possessed or used. MCL
777.32. Defendant asserts that he should not have been assessed any points under OV-2. In
scoring OV-2, MCL 777.32(1)(d) requires an assessment of five points if “[t]he offender
possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” Further,
MCL 777.31(2)(b) provides that “[i]n multiple offender cases, if one offender is assessed points
-2-
for the presence or use of a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.”
The language in MCL 777.32(2) is nearly identical.