PEOPLE OF MI V NIMROD JOEL MAYFIELD
[…] evidence, this case does not entail such an issue because the prosecutor was not required to prove
legal sanity, rather defendant had to prove the affirmative defense of legal insanity by a
preponderance of the evidence under MCL 768.21a. See People v Lemmon, 456 Mich 625, 633636; 576 NW2d 129 (1998)(discussing and distinguishing sufficiency claims and those
predicated on the argument that the verdict was against the great weight of the evidence).
7
MCL 330.1400a has since been repealed, 1995 PA 290, and mental illness is now defined in
MCL 330.1400(g). People v Mette, 243 Mich App 318, 325; 621 NW2d 713 (2000). MCL
330.1400(g) defines mental illness as “a substantial disorder of thought or mood that
significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the
ordinary demands of life.”
-8-
Defendant argues that he proved by a preponderance of the evidence that he was legally insane
and that the verdict should have so reflected with an acquittal. Essentially, defendant is
contending that the verdict was against the great weight of the evidence. An argument that a