PEOPLE OF MI V NIMROD JOEL MAYFIELD
[…] running van, taking only the keys where he easily could have driven off with the vehicle or taken
other valuables in the van, wearing no shirt or shoes, and running from police in the pattern of a
square. Defendant further relies on his “Mohammed” pronouncement made during the
altercation with officer Bayles, the expert testimony of Dr. Miller, evidence of events leading up
to the crime, and alleged serious deficiencies in the testimony of Dr. Montgomery.
The defense of insanity is controlled by statute, MCL 768.21a. This statutory provision
provides, in pertinent part:
(1) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal offense that
the defendant was legally insane when he . . . committed the acts constituting the
offense. An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness as defined
in section 400a of the mental health code, Act No. 258 of the Public Acts of 1974,
being section 330.1400a7 of the Michigan Complied Laws, or as a result of being
mentally retarded as defined in . . . the mental health code . . ., that person lacks
substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness
of his . . . conduct or to conform his . . . conduct to the requirements of the law.
Mental illness or being mentally retarded does not otherwise constitute a defense
of legal insanity.
***
(3) The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a
preponderance of the evidence. [See also People v Carpenter, 464 Mich 223,
230-231; 627 NW2d 276 (2001).]
Although defendant makes some reference to principles concerning sufficiency of the
evidence, this case does not entail such an issue because the prosecutor was not required to prove
legal sanity, rather defendant had to prove the affirmative defense of legal insanity by a
preponderance of the evidence under MCL 768.21a. See People v Lemmon, 456 Mich 625, 633636; 576 NW2d 129 (1998)(discussing and distinguishing sufficiency claims and those
predicated on the argument that the verdict was against the great weight of the evidence).
7