GERMAINE J MAVIGLIA V W BLOOMFIELD NURSING & CONVALESCENT CENTER
[…] involving licensing--the statutory peer review privilege outlined in subsection
21075(8) is not undermined by administrative rules requiring a nursing home to
keep and make available for review and copying incident reports and accident
records that contain basic factual material but do not require the reporting of the
internal deliberative process of a peer review committee. [Id. at 291].
The Centennial Court’s decision and reasoning is not applicable where, as here, the party
seeking disclosure of the information is a private litigant. MCL 333.20175(8) clearly bars
release of the “records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees
assigned a professional review function in a health facility.” The accompanying regulation, 1979
AACS, R 325.21101, also relied on by plaintiff, provides that accident records and incident
reports shall be kept in the home and shall be available to the director or his or her authorized
representative for review and copying if necessary.