GERMAINE J MAVIGLIA V W BLOOMFIELD NURSING & CONVALESCENT CENTER
[…] We hold that because the incident reports are data collected for the purposes of professional review, they should not be subject to discovery in a negligence/malpractice case. Accordingly, we reverse. This appeal is being decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E). The primary purpose of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature as expressed in the language of the statute. In re Lieberman, 250 Mich App 381, 386; 646 NW2d 149 (2002). MCL 333.20175(8) provides: The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a professional review function in a health facility or agency, or an institution of higher education in this state that has colleges of osteopathic and human medicine, are confidential, shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, are not public records, and are not subject to court subpoena. And MCL 333.21515, which is applicable to hospitals, similarly provides: -1- The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a review function described in this article are confidential and shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, shall not be public records, and shall not be available for court subpoena. In Lieberman, supra at 387, this Court explained the purpose and intent of §21515 as follows: The clear language of § 21515 provides: (1) peer review information is confidential, (2) peer review information is to be used “only for the purposes provided in this article,” (3) peer review information is not to be a public record, and (4) peer review information is not subject to subpoena.