GERMAINE J MAVIGLIA V W BLOOMFIELD NURSING & CONVALESCENT CENTER
[…] [Id. at 291]. The Centennial Court’s decision and reasoning is not applicable where, as here, the party seeking disclosure of the information is a private litigant. MCL 333.20175(8) clearly bars release of the “records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a professional review function in a health facility.” The accompanying regulation, 1979 AACS, R 325.21101, also relied on by plaintiff, provides that accident records and incident reports shall be kept in the home and shall be available to the director or his or her authorized representative for review and copying if necessary.