IN RE CAROLINE JOAN CICHOSKI RN
[…] iv. Respondent failed to assist staff in resuscitating Patient
1684442 after staff determined that Patient 1684442 was in cardiac
arrest;
[v]. Staff observed Respondent had not documented the Patient
1684442’s ventilator checklist for a one-hour period prior to the
patient’s cardiac arrest and observed Respondent documenting the
list after patient had expired; and,
[vi]. Respondent failed to report the November 13, 1998 incident
to appropriate staff as required by hospital policy.
Based upon the above report, petitioner then filed an administrative complaint alleging
respondent violated MCL 333.16221(a) and (b)(i). MCL 333.16221 provides in relevant part:
The department may investigate activities related to the practice of a
health profession by a licensee, a registrant, or an applicant for licensure or
registration. The department may hold hearings, administer oaths, and order
relevant testimony to be taken and shall report its findings to the appropriate
disciplinary subcommittee. The disciplinary subcommittee shall proceed under
section 16226 if it finds that 1 or more of the following grounds exist:
(a) A violation of general duty, consisting of negligence or failure to exercise due
care, including negligent delegation to or supervision of employees or other
individuals, whether or not injury results, or any conduct, practice, or condition
that impairs, or may impair, the ability to safely and skillfully practice the health
profession.
(b) Personal disqualifications, consisting of 1 or more of the following:
(i) Incompetence.
After conducting hearings, the hearing referee issued a proposed decision recommending
that the administrative complaint be dismissed. However, the BNDS rejected the hearing
-2-
referee’s proposed decision and concluded that respondent had violated the standard of care for
nursing.