BRUCE BEAGLE V GENERAL MOTORS CORP
[…] “An exercise of the court’s inherent power may be disturbed only upon a finding that there has been a clear abuse of discretion.” Id. at 642. “This Court has repeatedly recognized that a trial court has inherent authority to impose sanctions on the basis of the misconduct of a party or an attorney.” Id. at 639 (citations and footnote omitted). [O]ur Supreme Court has “recognized the inherent power of a court to control the movement of cases on its docket by a variety of sanctions.” Banta v Serban, 370 Mich 367, 368; 121 NW2d 854 (1963). Furthermore, MCL 600.611; MSA -1- 27A.611 provides, “Circuit courts have jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to fully effectuate the circuit courts’ jurisdiction and judgments.” In Cummings [v Wayne Co, 210 Mich App 249, 252-253; 533 NW2d 13 (1995)], this Court held that a court has the inherent authority to dismiss a lawsuit as a sanction for litigation misconduct.