PEOPLE OF MI V JOSEPH MICHAEL CHONTOS
[…] We affirm.1 Defendant contends that there was insufficient evidence to support a conviction of disseminating sexually explicit material to minors. We disagree. In reviewing a claim of insufficient evidence, this Court views evidence in light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact would have found that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 722-723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999). A person violates MCL 722.675 when he “[k]nowingly disseminates to a minor sexually explicit visual or verbal material that is harmful to minors” or “[k]nowingly exhibits to a minor a sexually explicit performance that is harmful to minors.” Defendant’s particular contention on appeal is that the prosecution failed to prove that the material exhibited was “harmful to minors.”