PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM MOTTEN JR
[…] Juries are generally presumed to follow their instructions. People v Torres (On Remand), 222 Mich App 411, 423; 564 NW2d 149 (1997). Therefore, we conclude that the probative value of evidence of Jarette’s death was not substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair evidence, and the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting this evidence. IV. Sentencing Finally, defendant argues that the trial court improperly scored one hundred points for offense variable (OV) 3, MCL 777.33. MCL 777.33(1)(a) provides that a defendant should be scored one hundred points for OV 3 if a victim is killed. One hundred points should be assessed “if death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense.” MCL 777.33(2)(b). Defendant argues that he should not have been scored points under OV 3 for Jarette’s death, because he was acquitted of the charge of murdering Jarette.