AMY FRASER V LINDA DUBAY MD
[…] Quinto v Cross & Peters, 451 Mich 358, 362; 547 NW2d 314 (1996). The burden then shifts to the opposing party to establish that a genuine issue of disputed fact exists. Id. The nonmoving party may not rely on mere allegations or denials in pleadings, but must set forth specific facts showing that a genuine issue of material fact exists. Id. If the opposing party fails to present documentary evidence establishing the existence of a material factual dispute, the motion is properly granted. Id. at 363. MCL 600.2912d provides in relevant part: -2- (1) * * *[T]he plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice or, if the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169. [Emphasis added.] The health professional signing the affidavit of merit must qualify as an expert witness under the provisions of MCL 600.2169, which states: (1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the following criteria: (a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a